Category Archives: filme-2016

2016 program

plakat-2016


Tuesday, 08.11.2016

sebit-lg
Opening evening in cooperation with SEBIT

  • 19:00 Opening ceremony of the 12. MOVE IT! film festival for human rights and development with Mrs. Petra Köpping (saxonian ministry for equality and integration) and Prof. Dr. Jörg Oberste chairman for Akifra e.V.
  • afterwards: Film: The Crossing (Norway, 2015, documentary, engl. sub, 55 min); subsequently film talk with Henriette Hanig, Deputy General Manager “Ausländerrat Dresden e.V.” (foreign council)
  • 21:15 Film: Les Sauteurs (Denmark, 2015, documentary, german sub, 80 min); subsequently film talk with Thomas Hoffman, Sächsischer Flüchtlingsrat e.V. (saxonian refugee council)
  • 23:15 Concert: Akram Younas Ramadhan (Cello), Al Hasan Al Nour (Kanoun), Band members “Banda Internationale”

Wednesday, 09.11.2016

  • 18:00 Film: The Wanted 18 (Canada / Palästina / Frankreich, 2014, documentary/animation, OmeU, 75 Min)
  • 20:00 Film: Truth, nothing but (Israel, 2015, documentary engl. sub, 70 Min); subsequently film talk with Prof. Dr. Ralf Lunau, former culture mayor dresden
  • 22:00 Film: Holy Cow (Azerbaijan/ Germany / Qatar / Romania, 2015, documentary, german sub, 74 min)

Thursday, 10.11.2016

  • 18:00 Film: Among the believers (Pakistan / USA, 2015, documentary, 84 min); subsequently film talk with Khaldun Al Saadi, spokesperson of the Islamisches Zentrums Dresden e.V. (islamic centre dresden)
  • 20:15 Film: Houses without doors (Armenia/ Syria, 2015, documentary, 90 min); subsequently film talk with Sven Voigt, researcher and owner of the film galery Phase IV dresden
  • 22:30 Film: A Haunting History (Netherlands, 2015, documentary, engl. sub, 70 Min)

Friday, 11.11.2016

  • 18:00 Film: Urmila für die Freiheit (Germany, 2015, documentary, 87 min); subsequently film talk with the director Susan Gluth
  • 20:15 Film: Sonita (Iran / Germany/ Switzerland, 2015, documentary, german sub, 91 min); subsequentlyh the protagonist of the film Sonita und film talk with the artist Nazanin Zandi
  • 22:15 Film: La Route d’Istanbul (Algeria / France/ Belgium, 2016, drama, engl. sub, 100 min)

Saturday, 12.11.2016

  • MOVE IT! YOUNG youth film presentation! 15:00 Film: Life on the border (Irak, 2015, documentary, engl. sub, 73 Min); subsequently film talk with Fetah Cetin, board member of the Vereins Deutsch-Kurdische Begegnungen e.V. (society of german-kurdish relations)
  • 17:00 Film: Hooligan Sparrow (USA, China, 2016, documentary, 84 min); subsequently film talk with Dr. Birgit Häse, chief of the centre of east asian studies TU Dresden
  • 19:30 Film: Starless Dreams (Iran, 2016, documentary, engl. sub, 76 min)
  • subsequently presentation of the2. dresden film award for human rights and development”  with the culture mayor dresden Annekatrin Klepsch
  • subsequently: film talk with award winner Mehrdad Oskuei
  • 22:00 Film: Sufat Chol (Israel, 2015, drama, engl. sub, 88 min)

Sunday, 13.11.2016

  • 11:00 Festival brunch and presentation of current Akifra e.V. projects  together with our  co-operation partner Sukuma arts e.V., the Sächsischen Entwicklungspolitischen Bildungstagen SEBIT and the Entwicklungspolitischen Netzwerk Sachsen e.V. live music: Ezé Wendtoin (voice, guitare, drums) and Martin Schulze (trombone)
  • MOVE IT! YOUNG Jugendvorführung! 15:30 Film: Sonita (Iran / Germany/ Switzerland, 2015, documentary, german sub, 91 min); subsequently film talk with Dr. Heide Steer, Terre des Femmes e.V.
  • 18.00 Film: Where to, Miss? (Germany, 2015, documentary, 85 min); subsequently film talk with mit Maximilian Raible, Editor of the films
  • 20:15 Film: Frame by Frame (Afghanistan / USA, 2015, documentary, engl. sub, 85 min); subsequently film talk with mit Tobias Strahl, cultural historian TU-Dresden and freelancer journalist
  • 22:30 Film: They will have to kill us first (Großbritannien, 2015, documentary, engl. sub, 95 min)